There are several stories in each claim: the employer’s story, the doc
[…] Of course, in the vast majority of hearings the claimant will be called as a witness by defense counsel to testify under cross-examination and, if possible, our intention will be to utilize any recorded statement to impeach his credibility if it is inconsistent with his prior testimony on direct examination (i.e. your recorded statement will qualify for admission as a “prior inconsistent statement.”). Depending on the extent of the claimant’s inconsistencies, your recorded statement could provide very damning evidence and torpedo his credibility, pursuant to the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 24-6-621, “A witness may be impeached by disproving the facts testified to by the witness.”
Similarly, recorded statements may also be admissible under O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(2)(A) (“Admissions by party-opponent”). This statute states, “Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is: (A) The party’s own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity.” As a claimant is always a “party” to his own workers’ compensation claim, his prior statement is typically admissible under this code section.