There are several stories in each claim: the employer’s story, the doc
[…] Moreover, as we discussed, your voice on the recording may be your only opportunity to make a personal impression with the administrative law judge and you want to put your best foot forward by being honest and fair.
Utilizing Statements at Trial:
Assuming our recorded statement meets the requirements of O.C.G.A. §§ 16-11-62 and 16-11-66, it should be admissible at trial. However, we must first discuss “hearsay” and overcoming the potential obstacles presented by the “hearsay rule.” Pursuant to the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(c), the definition of “hearsay” is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant [i.e. the individual who made the statement] while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted,” As in indicated in Armstead v. State. As a general consideration, hearsay is inadmissible and cannot be utilized as evidence at a hearing. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-802. However, there are numerous exceptions to this general rule for exclusion, and recorded statements often fall within at least one of the exceptions. Typically, the recorded statement of a claimant will be deemed admissible under O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(1)(A) and/or O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(2)(A). It may also be admissible under the “catch all” provision of O.C.G.A. § 24-8-807.
Taking these in turn, O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(1)(A) (“Prior Statement by Witness”), states “An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613, the law covering “prior statement of witness.” or is otherwise admissible under this chapter.”