There are several stories in each claim: the employer’s story, the doc
[…] This statute states, “Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is: (A) The party’s own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity.” As a claimant is always a “party” to his own workers’ compensation claim, his prior statement is typically admissible under this code section.
Finally, in addition to the code sections discussed above, we are able to argue for the admissibility of a recorded statement under the “catch all” provision of O.C.G.A. § 24-8-807. This statute states:
“A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence. However, a statement may not be admitted under this Code section unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party, sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent’s intention to offer the statement and the particulars of it, including the name and address of the declarant.”
Again, if we can obtain a recorded statement from the claimant that includes his self-identification via name, address, date of birth and acknowledgement of the recording, arguing for admissibility will be exceedingly easier.