The ruling, announced last month, affirms the earlier findings from the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Board and an administrative law judge.
[…] However, Kentucky provides an exception for volunteer fire, police, and emergency personnel even though their work is considered “gratuitous” or “nearly gratuitous.”
A number of issues were discussed during the workers’ compensation proceedings, but of a particular relevance to this appeal was the Fire Department’s contention that Justice was not entitled to permanent income benefits because he had no average weekly wages from any “regular employment” at the time of the accident.
The Kentucky statute, KRS 342.140(3), sets forth that in the case of volunteer fire, police, or emergency personnel, “income benefits shall be based on the average weekly wage in their regular employment.” The Fire Department argued that since Justice was unemployed and was receiving no wages at the time of his injuries, he was not engaged in “regular employment” and was consequently not entitled to permanent income benefits.