The statutory amendment was recently challenged on constitutional grounds.
[…] On January 26, 2011 the general assembly of the South Carolina legislature amended S.C. CODE ANN. § 38-61-70 to require all commercial general liability insurance policies to provide coverage for “property damage or bodily injury resulting from faulty workmanship, exclusive of the faulty workmanship itself.” Subsection (E) of the code made the amendment required faulty workmanship coverage to apply to both pending and future suits which involved involving commercial general liability policies issued in the past, currently in existence, or issued in the future.