Viewpoint: Hawaii Supreme Court Rules in Favor of Work Comp Subrogation
[…] Kiewit Pacific Co.[i] Moranz sought to challenge this statutory scheme by injecting equitable defenses such as the Made Whole Doctrine that would have permitted her to be fully compensated before DTRIC was able to recover anything by way of subrogation. Alternatively, she argued that the workers’ compensation carrier needed to prove that her settlement included compensation for special damages paid for by DTRIC.

The trial court ruled against Moranz. On December 15, 2020, the Court of Appeals also sided with DTRIC, ruling that the statutory language of § 386-8 unambiguously gives a workers’ compensation carrier first priority reimbursement, no matter how the recovered damages are classified. As the court observed, the statute clearly and unequivocally provides that the carrier has a lien “against the amount of the judgment for damages or settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney’s fee.” Because the language of the statute was clear and unambiguous, the Court of Appeals refused to inject equitable principles that were not incorporated into the statute by the legislature.