Viewpoint: Hawaii Supreme Court Rules in Favor of Work Comp Subrogation
[…] The Supreme Court next calculated DTRIC’s share of costs and fees under Alvarado. The Court held that DTRIC’s full “share” of Moranz’s attorney’s fees and costs ($89,140.17) was based on its total workers’ compensation liability of $189,062.13 ($63,245.41 in “paid compensation” plus $125,816.72 in “future calculable benefits”). Under § 386-8(d), DTRIC was entitled to reimbursement of the $63,245.41 it had made in “paid compensation.” It is also relieved from the obligation to make further compensation payments to Moranz “up to the entire amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment,” meaning that Moranz must exhaust $125,816.72 in “calculable future benefits” from the remainder of the Harbor Mall settlement.