Steve Plitt News
[…] One test is subjectively based while the other test is objectively based. See Energynorth Natural Gas v. Continental Ins. Co., 146 …

Offsetting Third Party Recoveries Against UIM Benefits

Some insurance policies contain an offset provision in which UIM benefits are reduced by the amount paid to the insured by a third-party or organization that may be held legally liable for the actual injury where the third-party or organization …

Notifying Additional Insureds of Coverage Denials Under New York Law

Under N.Y. INS. LAW § 3420(d)(2), insurers that disclaim liability or deny coverage to an insured are required to give “written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured …

Texas High Court Finds No Direct Action Rule Can Apply to DJ Actions Brought Against Insurers in Some Cases

The general rule in Texas is that injured parties cannot sue the tortfeasor’s insured directly until the insurer’s liability has been finally determined by agreement or judgment.